Corrections

Sev­eral read­ers have answered my request for cor­rec­tions to my edit­ing of Carman’s man­u­script. I have pre­pared a doc­u­ment titled Errata Vol. I, which is posted below. I will con­tinue to add cor­rec­tions as they appear, and my thanks to all who sought to improve/correct this book. The point is to make these vol­umes as accu­rate as pos­si­ble and my feel­ings are not dam­aged by read­ers point­ing out my shortcomings.

Errata Vol. I
p. 123 – fn. 12. A closer read­ing Hitchcock’s pub­lished diary estab­lishes that the only offer of com­mand made to him was in March of 1862. This applies to the same ref­er­ence by Car­man on p. 143, fn 57, and p. 145, fn. 61. (Thanks to Stephen Sears for point­ing out this and sev­eral other errors.)
p. 128 – fn. 20. Addi­tion – The offer of com­mand was made to McCel­lan at his rented quar­ters, he then went to his office on Penn­syl­va­nia Ave. to talk with his staff.
p.143 — McClel­lan was given com­mand on the field army on Sept. 5, not 6. This mis­take also appears also p. 274.
p.145 – fn. 61. Clar­i­fi­ca­tion — Pope thought he was still in com­mand, and said so, but no offer to com­mand this field army was for­mally made.
p. 162 – fn. 88 – the last quote, begin­ning “he never said aught…” is found in Memo­r­ial Addresses on the Life and Char­ac­ter of Alpheus S. Williams, A rep­re­sen­ta­tive from Michi­gan, deliv­ered in the House of Rep­re­sen­ta­tives and Sen­ate. 45th Cong. 3d sess., 1878–1879 (Wsh­ing­ton DC: Gov­ern­ment Print­ing Office, 1880) Mr. Willits of MI, p. 30.
p. 166 – near bot­tom of the page, George Chapman’s mid­dle ini­tial is H, not A. Also incor­rect in index, p. 494.
p. 184 – fn. 44. The note men­tioned was actu­ally sent Sept. 10, not 11. See McClel­lan Papers and Hal­leck to McClel­lan OR 19, pt. 2, p. 280, “yours of the 10th…”
p. 244 – near bot­tom of the page, John Graham’s mid­dle ini­tial is H, not A. Also incor­rect in index, p. 501.
p. 270 – fn. 119, Capt. Don Piatt, not Paitt. Also incor­rect in index, p. 511.
p. 274 –p. 288 – fn 15 – Stephen Sears cor­rected me on this dis­patch to Franklin, point­ing out that it is intact in McClellan’s HQ let­ter­book and the sep­a­ra­tion is likely due to the Offi­cial Records edi­tors fol­low­ing elipses in the ver­sion sub­mit­ted for the ORs. So there likely was no ulte­rior motives for the sep­a­ra­tion.
pp. 279–82. Stephen Sears argues this inter­pre­ta­tion of the tim­ing of McClellan’s telegram to Lin­coln. It is beyond the scope of this work to parse the details at length but after read­ing much on the topic I think enough evi­dence exists to believe the telegram was sent later than noon, but I can­not regard it as 100% cer­tain.
p. 312 – the chart of casu­al­ties was incor­rectly spaced as per­tains to the 2nd & 12th VA Cav­alry. The for­mer had 1 killed and 2 wounded, and the 12 had 2 killed and 3 wounded. The total Miss­ing is 603, not 602.
p. 374 – fn. 64. Addi­tion — Wilcox’s tar­di­ness was due to his divi­sion being ini­tially marched toward Turner’s Gap and deployed before recall­ing the troops and march­ing to Fox’s Gap.
p. 411 – fn. 72. The note to McClellan’s wife was a telegram, not a let­ter, McClel­lan Papers.
p. 422 – fn. 93. Cor­rec­tion, Col. Thomas Key was the brother of Major john Key, who was dis­missed for his trea­so­nous talk. This inci­dent is dis­cussed at length in Vol. III and even more thor­oughly in William Sty­ple, McClellan’s Other Story (Kear­ney NJ: Belle Grove Pub­lish­ing, 2012).
INDEX
p. 495 – Col. Melvin Clark the 36th OH was omit­ted. He is men­tioned on p. 331, and Col. John Clark is not men­tioned on that page.
– Maj. Cole’s first name was Henry A., not C.C.
p. 498 — James Cooper was not the same man as James H. Cooper. The for­mer is men­tioned on pp. 27–8, the lat­ter on p. 451.
p. 499 – Jef­fer­son Davis was incor­rectly placed above Henry Davis and Has­brouck Davis, out of alpha­bet­i­cal order.
p.501 – Capt. Cary Grimes was con­flated with Col. Bryan Grimes. Cary is men­tioned on pp. 297 & 300, Bryan on 332(n) and 467.
p.503 – Capt. William Hexamer’s name is mis­spelled, and thus out of alpha­bet­i­cal order.
p. 504 – Alfred Iver­son Sr. & Jr. were con­flated. The for­mer is found on p. 68 & 68(n), the lat­ter on p. 467.
p. 508 – Ambrose Dud­ley Mann was con­flated with Capt. Daniel P. Mann. The for­mer is found on p. 68 & 70, the lat­ter on p. 447.
p. 511 – Lt. Col. David Mor­ri­son, 79th NY Inf. was omit­ted from the idex, he appears on pp. 334 & 454.
Lt. Col. Mounger is only men­tioned on p. 461.
p. 513 – Capt. H.M Ross is only men­tioned on p. 468, the p. 300 nota­tion refers to Col. Tom Rosser.
p. 516 – Gen. Isaac R. Trim­ble was not in the MD Cam­paign, and the ref­er­ences to him are con­flated with Col. William H. Trim­ble, 60th OH Inf. The ref­er­ences to Isaac are pp.19–19(n), 32–32(n), and 463, all oth­ers are to William.
p. 514 & 520 – Capt. J.C. von Sehlen is cor­rectly listed on p. 514, except the ref­er­ence on p. 248 is omit­ted. The list­ing for Van Sehlen on p. 520 is incor­rect and should be deleted.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>